2019 State Public Forum Tournament

Preliminary Debate Results Results Home Elimination Round Results
2018 PF Results 2019 LD Results No Later Results
  2019 Policy Results  

Results of Preliminary Debates

Section Place School Debaters Record Seed Result
3 1 Eagan I Ayush Patel, Jason Scheller & Roselin Victor (Alternate)  6-0 1 Champion
3 2 Eastview I Nikhil Kapur, Harika Thota & Anish Dulla (Alternate)  4-2 4 Semifinalist
3 3 Eastview II Rohin Alapati, Siddharth Addagudi & Mulan Zhu (Alternate)  4-2 3 Quarterfinalist
3 4 Lakeville South I Karen McCoy, Gus Gerlach & Abigail Nachreiner (Alternate)  4-2 6 Semifinalist
3 5 Eagan II Britney Chino, Ijeoma Ugboajah & Srilekha Rarishakurti (Alternate)  3-3    
3 6 Lakeville South II Ryan Tullis, Madelyn Cook & Abigail Nachreiner (Alternate)  3-3    
4 1 Edina I Ryan Zhu, Arjun Maheshwari & Chloe Maynor (Alternate)  4-2 7 Quarterfinalist
4 2 Chaska Kian O'Connor & Ekaanth Veerakumar  3-3    
4 3 Minnetonka Ethan Mirman, Priscilla Bunday & Christian Hilgemann (Alternate)  2-4    
4 4 Edina II Theo Teske, Matt Nissen & Lily Jones (Alternate)  4-2 8 Quarterfinalist
4 5 Champlin Park Hayat Abdullah & Ahmad Wazwaz  1-5    
4 6 Chanhassen Jefferey Chen, Ella Furman & Evan Violette (Alternate)  0-6    
5 1 Blake I Thomas Gill, Jack Johnson & Samrat Pradhan (Alternate)  4-2 5 Quarterfinalist
5 2 Saint Paul Academy I Kieran Singh, Olivia McCauley & Sameer Bijwadia (Alternate)  4-2    
5 3 Blake II Morgan Swigert, Izzy Wu & Ale Perri (Alternate)  3-3    
5 4 Saint Paul Academy II Zach Dyar, Liam Will & Sameer Bijwadia (Alternate)  5-1 2 Finalist
5 5 East Ridge Meaghen McManus, Michael May & Sam Padmanabhan (Alternate)  1-5    
5 6 Maple Grove Annabel Ali, Shreya Golakoti & Mira Cook (Alternate)  2-4    
6 1 Duluth Denfeld Autumn Zierman & Quinten Rimolde  3-3    
6 2 Forest Lake Steven Winnick, Emily Distler & Adam Distler (Alternate)  3-3    
6 3 Andover Lucy Anderson & Emily Geiss  3-3    
6 4 Saint Michael-Albertville Lillian Albrecht, Cobin Szymanski & Eric Gao (Alternate)  2-4    
6 5 Moorhead Talia Williams & Tate Gilbertson  2-4    
6 6 Duluth East Abbie Amundsen & Sydney Olson  2-4    
Top

Results of Elimination Rounds

Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals
                                           
1 Eagan I ??? 2  
8 Edina II ??? 1  
    1 Eagan I ??? 3  
    4 Eastview I ??? 2  
5 Blake I ??? 1    
4 Eastview I ??? 2    
    1 Eagan I ??? 5
    2 Saint Paul Academy II ??? 2
3 Eastview II ??? 0    
6 Lakeville South I ??? 3    
    6 Lakeville South I ??? 2  
    2 Saint Paul Academy II ??? 3  
7 Edina I ??? 0  
2 Saint Paul Academy II ??? 3  
Top