2018 State Public Forum Tournament

Preliminary Debate Results Results Home Elimination Round Results
2017 PF Results 2018 LD Results 2019 PF Results
  2018 Policy Results  

Results of Preliminary Debates

Section Place School Debaters Record Seed Result
3 1 Eagan I Ayush Patel, Jason Scheller & Britney Chino (Alternate)  4-2 5 Quarterfinalist
3 2 Eagan II Nibraas Khan, Hunter Weber & Ijeoma Ugboajah (Alternate)  4-2 7 Semifinalist
3 3 Apple Valley Abby Brachio & Zachary Hayes  5-1 2 Quarterfinalist
3 4 Rochester Lourdes Chris Kane, Pavao Veldic & Claire Creighton (Alternate)  3-3    
3 5 Lakeville South Sheridan Norcia, Madelyn Cook & Karen McCoy (Alternate)  2-4    
3 6 Eastview Yasmin Afifi, Harika Thota & Mulan Zhu (Alternate)  2-4    
4 1 Blake I Anika Mirza, Connor Yu & Nicolas Barra (Alternate)  4-2 6 Quarterfinalist
4 2 Saint Paul Academy I Ben Konstan, Adnan Askari & Kieran Singh (Alternate)  4-2 4 Semifinalist
4 3 Blake II Thomas Gill, Eva Motolinia & Jack Johnson (Alternate)  4-2 3 Finalist
4 4 East Ridge Mark Salnikov, Alex Yang & Meaghen McManus (Alternate)  3-3    
4 5 Saint Paul Academy II Sameer Bijwadia, Liam Will & Olivia McCauley (Alternate)  2-4    
4 6 Maple Grove Saranya Putrevu, Anjali Balakrishnan & Shreya Golakoti (Alternate)  2-4    
5 1 Blaine I Danielle Blake, Grant Benson & Sadhika Prabhu (Alternate)  1-5    
5 2 Blaine II Camryn Heinen, Mitchell King & Sadhika Prabhu (Alternate)  2-4    
5 3 Andover I Emily Geiss & Lucy Anderson  1-5    
5 4 Andover II Jack Slavik & Emma-Tehya Voge  1-5    
5 5 Saint Michael-Albertville Isaiah Weber, Cobin Szymanski & Allison Birk (Alternate)  2-4    
5 6 Duluth Denfeld Autumn Zierman & Quinten Rimolde  3-3    
6 1 Edina I David Ma, Richard Zhu & Theo Teske (Alternate)  6-0 1 Champion
6 2 Edina II Khalid Ishani, Matthew Nissen & Theo Teske (Alternate)  4-2 8 Quarterfinalist
6 3 Robbinsdale Armstrong Hailey Imbach, Helen Radovic & Luis Hammer (Alternate)  4-2    
6 4 Minnetonka I Nate Christensen, Rachel Park & Joseph Melander (Alternate)  3-3    
6 5 Minnetonka II Saahil Chadha, Anna Newell & Joseph Melander (Alternate)  3-3    
6 6 Chanhassen "Lizzie Williamson  ???    
Top

Results of Elimination Rounds

Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals
                                           
1 Edina I ??? CD  
8 Edina II ??? CD  
    1 Edina I ??? 4  
    4 Saint Paul Academy I ??? 1  
5 Eagan I ??? 1    
4 Saint Paul Academy I ??? 2    
    1 Edina I ??? 5
    3 Blake II ??? 2
3 Blake II ??? CD    
6 Blake I ??? CD    
    3 Blake II ??? 3  
    7 Eagan II ??? 2  
7 Eagan II ??? 3  
2 Apple Valley ??? 0  
Top